We are currently under going some heavy website maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

If you are experiencing problems, please call us on 0800 587 9974 and we'll be happy to help.

Healthy Living - Everyday

Get 10% off your first order when you create an account with discount code WELCOME10. T & C  Apply

Ferrous Fumarate 210mg tablets, pack of 84, iron tablets,mercury pharma brand

Ferrous Fumarate 210mg tablets, pack of 84, iron tablets,mercury pharma brand

£5.99

Availability: In stock

You have successfully added Ferrous Fumarate 210mg tablets, pack of 84, iron tablets,mercury pharma brand to your basket.

Questions? Email us or call 0800 587 9974

A lack of iron affects the development of the red blood cells and causes a reduction in the number of red blood cells found in the body (iron deficiency anaemia).


Tablets are used to prevent or treat iron deficiency anaemia.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. If you take more Ferrous fumurate Tablets than you should: If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or doctor immediately. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.

Your medicine is very dangerous if taken by young children and care should be taken to keep the medicine safely out of the reach of children. Signs and symptoms of an iron overdose include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, vomiting of blood(haematemesis), and rectal bleeding. If you forget to take your Fersamal® Tablets: Take your dose as soon as you remember. Then go on as before. If it is almost time for the next dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. In this leaflet: 1. What Fersamal® Tablets are and what they are used for 2. Before you take Ferrous fumurate Tablets 3. How to take Ferrous fumurate Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ferrous fumurate Tablets 6. Further information 1.

WHAT FERROUS FUMURATE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Fersamal® Tablets contain a form of iron called ferrous fumarate. Iron is usually found in foods and is necessary for the normal development of red blood cells. 210 Marketing Authorisation Holder: Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Croydon CR0 0XT, UK Fersamal is a registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd. PL 12762/0226 100025/LB/3 P Space for Pharma code If you stop taking Tablets: If you are having no problems with your tablets, do not stop taking them until your doctor tells you to. If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Fersamal® Tablets can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. They might be: • Heartburn • Feeling sick or being sick • Diarrhoea or constipation. A lack of iron affects the development of the red blood cells and causes a reduction in the number of red blood cells found in the body (iron deficiency anaemia). Tablets are used to prevent or treat iron deficiency anaemia. The prevention of iron deficiency during pregnancy usually requires a combination of iron and folic acid. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TABLETS DO NOT take Tablets if: • You know that you are allergic to Ferrous fumarate or any of the other ingredients (see section 6 of this leaflet), or to any other medicine containing iron Also, you might find your stools are darker in colour after you have taken this medicine. This is quite commonly seen with all iron preparations and is normal. If these side effects get serious, or if you notice any other side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE Important warning: contains iron. Keep out of the sight and reach of children, as overdose may be fatal. • You have noticed blood in your urine • You suffer from any form of anaemia, other than iron deficiency anaemia, or from any other condition where your body’s iron is affected (your doctor will be able to advise you) • You have bronze markings on your skin or you have been told that you have increased stores of iron in your tissues • You are suffering from a recently diagnosed stomach or duodenal ulcer • You are undergoing repeated blood transfusions • You suffer from ulcerative colitis or any other inflammatory condition of the bowels. Speak to your doctor if any of these apply to you before you take your medicine. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package/container in order to protect from light. If you have any of your medicine left after finishing your treatment, return it to your pharmacist. Do not use this medicine if the pack is damaged or after the Expiry Date which is stated on the label after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. REMEMBER This medicine is for YOU. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION The active substance is ferrous fumarate. Each tablet contains 210mg ferrous iron. Ferrous fumarate is an iron compound. The other ingredients are maize starch, sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin, liquid paraffin and purified water. What Fersamal® 210mg Tablets look like and contents of pack Each tablet is light brown in colour. Fersamal® Tablets are usually available in containers with child proof lids containing 100 or 1000 tablets or supplied in blisters packs of 28, 56 and 112 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Take special care with Fersamal® Tablets if: Taking other medicines • You have had a stomach or duodenal ulcer in the past, or have one which is now under control with treatment • You have had major surgery to your stomach • You have problems associated with narrowing of your intestine (stricture) or outpocketing of the inner layer of your intestine (diverticular disease). If any of these conditions apply to you, speak to your doctor before you take these tablets. Your doctor will want to watch you closely, and will advise you if any additional medicine is required to treat your condition. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The effects of any of these medicines or of Fersamal® Tablets may change, particularly if you are taking: • Certain medicines for treating infections (e.g. chloramphenicol, tetracyclines, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, ofloxacin, norfloxacin) • Medicines containing zinc, calcium or magnesium salts • Levothyroxine, used for thyroid gland problems • Medicines used for a disease known as ‘Parkinson’s disease’ (e.g. levodopa, entacapone). Marketing authorisation holder Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., No. 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon CR0 0XT, UK. Manufacturer: Custom Pharmaceuticals, Tecore House, Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW. This leaflet was last revised in July 2012 100025/LF/3 84 Tablets Each tablet contains 210 mg ferrous fumarate (approximately 69 mg of elemental Iron). To be taken by mouth. 210mg Tablets Dosage: Adult - one tablet three Ferrous Fumarate times daily or use as directed by your doctor. BRAND MAY VARY FROM THAT ON PHOTOGRAPH IMPORTANT WARNING: Contains iron. Keep out of the Read the package leaflet before use. sight and reach of children, Keep out of the sight and reach as overdose may be fatal. of children. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in mg order to protect from light.

Ingredients

  • ferrous fumarate 210mg

How do I take/use this medicine?

oral

Why do I need this medicine?

Iron tablets

Read More

We currently offer FREE UK Standard delivery on all orders over £35*

Standard UK delivery: from £3.25 for Royal Mail 2nd Class Tracked service, delivered within 3-5 working days.  

European delivery: from £7.00 for courier service, delivered within 5-10 working days.

International delivery: from £8.00 for courier service, delivered within 10-15 working days.

*applies to orders weighing less than 2kg. Standard charges apply to orders over 2kg.

Note: Certain product and weight restrictions apply. 

Click here for more information on delivery

Returns: We will refund or exchange any unused items in their original packaging within 7 days of delivery. 

Click here for more information on returns

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Ferrous Fumarate 210mg tablets, pack of 84, iron tablets,mercury pharma brand

How do you rate this product? *

  Poor Fair Average Good Excellent
Rating
  • * Required field.

Additional Information

brand ferrous fumarate
YouTube Video ID No

Mistrys Healthy Options Ltd, 14 High Street, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7NJ UK - Tel: 0800 587 9974 - Find us on Google+ - Reg in the UK No: 02222502 - W3C Compliant XHTML